TV Investigation `Agent Provocateur at the Service of the Authority` (Studio Monitori)
Journalistic investigation is something which the Georgian media lacks. The necessity of journalistic investigation becomes especially apparent when we have to deal with such facts such as those shown in Giorgi Mgeladze’s film.
“Agent Provocateur in the service of Government” fully answers and relates to the function and obligation which journalism has towards society: vigilant to all violations of law, providing the public with the information based on facts and doing everything possible to ensure that the information delivered to the public is double-checked and propped up with evidence, and the opinions expressed fortified with facts.
Apart from the work following these principles, the story, facts and documents are well put together and well presented in the film. Appearance in the film of each new hero or information further intensifies the spectators’ interest and expectations.
And what’s especially important, Giorgi Dzneladze’s “Agent Provocateur” once again proves that present day Georgian journalism is unthinkable and unacceptable without true investigative journalism.