Best investigative article or essay
Maia Edilashvili is a journalist with extensive experience of covering Georgia’s political, economic and social developments. Having been working mostly at the English language publications since 2004, she is currently the editor at Georgia Today and also regularly contributes to, the country’s leading business magazine. In addition, she cooperates with foreign publications such as Transitions Online and ENPI Info Center as a freelance writer.
In 2010, Maia worked as managing editor at the Economist’s Georgian licensee Expert, monthly magazine and was also engaged in publishing the Georgian edition of the World in 2010, the Economist’s annual collection of predictions for the year ahead. Previously, in 2007-2009, Maia was editor in chief of Georgian Business Week and before joining it, she edited  English version of GBC, Georgia’s business news agency for two years.
Maia has also worked at various Georgian publications, including Tabula magazine and Internetgazeti magazine.
Maia Edilashvili’s special interests include Georgia’s foreign policy and economic policy. Her articles on these topics have appeared in Lithuanian Foreign Policy Review and Caucasus Analytical Digest.
Concerning Maia Edilashvili’s educational background, she holds MA in Journalism  as well as Bachelor’s Diploma with Honors from I. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU).